youth wrestling newtown wrestling northampton wrestling holland richboro wrestling churchville council rock wrestling ICWL CRWA
 
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
The 30th ANNUAL COUNCIL ROCK INDIAN OPEN 
Sunday, January 5th, 2014, Sponsored by CRWA

Thanks to all for supporting the 30th Annual Indian Open which had 425+ wresters from 8 different states.  Tournament results are posted below.
 

2014 Results:
Bantam - 50

1st Place - Eddie Radecki of Tyrant
2nd Place - Chase Bish of Paulsboro
3rd Place - Sharif Green of Spazz
4th Place - Eric Quattrone of Phila PAL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Eddie Radecki (Tyrant) won by fall over Chase Bish (Paulsboro)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Sharif Green (Spazz) won by fall over Eric Quattrone (Phila PAL) (Fall 2:19)
Bantam - 55
1st Place - Casey Lamey of Upper Merion
2nd Place - Drew Pratt of West Chester
3rd Place - Jacob Mullery of Pennsbury
4th Place - Eddie Radecki of Tyrant
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Casey Lamey (Upper Merion) won by fall over Drew Pratt (West Chester)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacob Mullery (Pennsbury) won by fall over Eddie Radecki (Tyrant)
Bantam - 60
1st Place - David Kanner of SEPA
2nd Place - D`Vonte Simpson of Woodlawns
3rd Place - Andrew Loniewski of South Plainfield
4th Place - Colin Honaker of Tyrant
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - David Kanner (SEPA) won by fall over D`Vonte Simpson (Woodlawns)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Andrew Loniewski (South Plainfield) won by fall over Colin Honaker (Tyrant)
Bantam - 65
1st Place - Tyler Kasak of CB Raiders
2nd Place - Nicholas Campagna of South Plainfield
3rd Place - Billy Way of Spazz
4th Place - Dominic Williamson of Woodlawns
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tyler Kasak (CB Raiders) won by fall over Nicholas Campagna (South Plainfield)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Billy Way (Spazz) won by forfeit over Dominic Williamson (Woodlawns) (FF)
Bantam - 75
1st Place - Tyler August of Tyrant
2nd Place - Gerad Johnson of Woodlawns
3rd Place - Alexander Hall of CR Young Riders
4th Place - Hayden Clements of Perk Valley
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tyler August (Tyrant) won by decision over Gerad Johnson (Woodlawns) (3-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alexander Hall (CR Young Riders) won by fall over Hayden Clements (Perk Valley) (Fall 1:23)
Bantam - 80/90
1st Place - Anthony Evangelista of Spazz
2nd Place - Max Agresti of Tyrant
3rd Place - Cole Given of Elite
4th Place - Jordan Eli of Paulsboro
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Anthony Evangelista (Spazz) won by fall over Max Agresti (Tyrant) (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cole Given (Elite) won by fall over Jordan Eli (Paulsboro) (Fall 2:30)
Midget - 55
1st Place - Wayne Rold of Phoenix
2nd Place - Kevin Beck of South Plainfield
3rd Place - Donovan Potter of Bensalem
4th Place - Garrett Choates of Spazz
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Wayne Rold (Phoenix) won by disqualification over Kevin Beck (South Plainfield) (DQ)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Donovan Potter (Bensalem) won by fall over Garrett Choates (Spazz) (Fall 0:26)
Midget - 60
1st Place - Shawn Marion of Neshaminy
2nd Place - Joe Davi of Scorpions
3rd Place - Sean O`Toole of Phila PAL
4th Place - Matthew McCaughey of Abington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Shawn Marion (Neshaminy) won by decision over Joe Davi (Scorpions) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Sean O`Toole (Phila PAL) won by fall over Matthew McCaughey (Abington) (Fall 0:30)
Midget - 65
1st Place - Jacob DelVecchio of South Plainfield
2nd Place - Cameron Morgan of Tyrant
3rd Place - Mitch Baker of Conestoga
4th Place - Carson Kist of Tyrant
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jacob DelVecchio (South Plainfield) won by decision over Cameron Morgan (Tyrant) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Mitch Baker (Conestoga) won by decision over Carson Kist (Tyrant) (Dec 4-0)
Midget - 70
1st Place - Ryan Aquilani of Upper Merion
2nd Place - Kendall Jordan of Piscataway
3rd Place - Charlie Box of Marple Newtown
4th Place - Chase Barlow of Strath Haven
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ryan Aquilani (Upper Merion) won by fall over Kendall Jordan (Piscataway) (Fall 1:30)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Charlie Box (Marple Newtown) won by major decision over Chase Barlow (Strath Haven) (Maj 10-1)
Midget - 75
1st Place - Jack McGill of Malvern
2nd Place - Joseph Mignon of CB Raiders
3rd Place - Derek Hainey Jr of Paulsboro
4th Place - Tommy Hannon of GNWC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jack McGill (Malvern) won by decision over Joseph Mignon (CB Raiders) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Derek Hainey Jr (Paulsboro) won by decision over Tommy Hannon (GNWC) (Dec 7-0)
Midget - 82
1st Place - Matt Colajezzi of SEPA
2nd Place - William Ebert of KT KIDZ
3rd Place - Nicholas Hall of CR Young Riders
4th Place - Peter Kane of KT KIDZ
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Matt Colajezzi (SEPA) won by decision over William Ebert (KT KIDZ) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nicholas Hall (CR Young Riders) won by decision over Peter Kane (KT KIDZ) (Dec 7-5)
Midget - 90
1st Place - Hunter Mays of Camp Connor
2nd Place - Quinn Collins of CB Raiders
3rd Place - Dennis Virelli of Spazz
4th Place - Michael Galasso of Phila PAL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Hunter Mays (Camp Connor) won by decision over Quinn Collins (CB Raiders) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dennis Virelli (Spazz) won by decision over Michael Galasso (Phila PAL) (Dec 9-2)
Midget - 103
1st Place - Michael Miller of GNWC
2nd Place - Andrew Connolly of Ridley
3rd Place - Talon Pisarchuk of Bensalem
4th Place - Benjamin Sanfelice of North Penn
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Miller (GNWC) won by decision over Andrew Connolly (Ridley) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Talon Pisarchuk (Bensalem) won by major decision over Benjamin Sanfelice (North Penn) (Maj 9-0)
Midget - UNL
1st Place - Harrison Levans of SEPA
2nd Place - Jake Searing of Elite
3rd Place - Emilio Hartman Velez of Bensalem
4th Place - Tristan Mangin of CRWA
Round 1
Round 1 - Harrison Levans (SEPA) won by fall over Jake Searing (Elite) (Fall 0:00)
Round 1 - Emilio Hartman Velez (Bensalem) won by fall over Tristan Mangin (CRWA) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2
Round 2 - Jake Searing (Elite) won by fall over Tristan Mangin (CRWA) (Fall 1:31)
Round 2 - Harrison Levans (SEPA) won by major decision over Emilio Hartman Velez (Bensalem) (Maj 8-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jake Searing (Elite) won by fall over Emilio Hartman Velez (Bensalem) (Fall 2:44)
Round 3 - Harrison Levans (SEPA) won by fall over Tristan Mangin (CRWA) (Fall 1:33)
Junior - 65
1st Place - Michael Brosso of Conestoga
2nd Place - Brennan McBride of Coatesville
3rd Place - Kyle Waterman of CRWA
4th Place - Jimmy Frey of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Brosso (Conestoga) won by decision over Brennan McBride (Coatesville) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Kyle Waterman (CRWA) won by decision over Jimmy Frey (CRWA) (Dec 5-0)
Junior - 70
1st Place - Nathan Corcimiglia of Conestoga
2nd Place - Nicholas Marchesano of Neshaminy
3rd Place - Ryan McGurrin of Pennsbury
4th Place - Colin Riccardi of Bensalem
Round 1
Round 1 - Ryan McGurrin (Pennsbury) won by fall over Colin Riccardi (Bensalem) (Fall 2:40)
Round 1 - Nathan Corcimiglia (Conestoga) won by decision over Nicholas Marchesano (Neshaminy) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Nicholas Marchesano (Neshaminy) won by fall over Colin Riccardi (Bensalem) (Fall 0:44)
Round 2 - Nathan Corcimiglia (Conestoga) won by decision over Ryan McGurrin (Pennsbury) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Nathan Corcimiglia (Conestoga) won by fall over Colin Riccardi (Bensalem) (Fall 4:48)
Round 3 - Nicholas Marchesano (Neshaminy) won by decision over Ryan McGurrin (Pennsbury) (Dec 7-0)
 
Junior - 75
1st Place - Luke Lucerne of CRWA
2nd Place - Joseph Anderson of CRWA
3rd Place - Hunter Burke of Rock Solid
4th Place - Phil Smith of Woodlawns
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Luke Lucerne (CRWA) won by decision over Joseph Anderson (CRWA) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Hunter Burke (Rock Solid) won by decision over Phil Smith (Woodlawns) (Dec 7-4)
Junior - 80
1st Place - Deshawn Strand of Woodlawns
2nd Place - Tommy Fierro of South Plainfield
3rd Place - Samuel Hayes of SEPA
4th Place - David Loniewski of South Plainfield
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Deshawn Strand (Woodlawns) won by decision over Tommy Fierro (South Plainfield) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Samuel Hayes (SEPA) won by decision over David Loniewski (South Plainfield) (Dec 7-0)
Junior - 85
1st Place - Aj Tamburrino of CB Raiders
2nd Place - Lucas Revano of South Plainfield
3rd Place - Sebastian Santos of South Plainfield
4th Place - Isaiah Vizcarrondo of Beat the Streets PAL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Aj Tamburrino (CB Raiders) won by decision over Lucas Revano (South Plainfield) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Sebastian Santos (South Plainfield) won by tech fall over Isaiah Vizcarrondo (Beat the Streets PAL) (TF 15-0)
Junior - 90
1st Place - Cameron Robinson of CRWA
2nd Place - Nick Polinchock of CB Raiders
3rd Place - Liam O`Toole of Phila PAL
4th Place - Nykolas Simpson of Woodlawns
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Cameron Robinson (CRWA) won by decision over Nick Polinchock (CB Raiders) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Liam O`Toole (Phila PAL) won by decision over Nykolas Simpson (Woodlawns) (Dec 4-3)
Junior - 95/96
1st Place - Brandon Mooney of Phoenix
2nd Place - Landon Moore of CRWA
3rd Place - Dominic Stoughton of CB Raiders
4th Place - Hunter Ickes of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Brandon Mooney (Phoenix) won by fall over Landon Moore (CRWA) (Fall 0:42)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dominic Stoughton (CB Raiders) won by decision over Hunter Ickes (CRWA) (Dec 6-3)
Junior - 100
1st Place - Alec Bobchin of SEPA
2nd Place - Martin Cosgrove of Malvern
3rd Place - Lj Kahn of CRWA
4th Place - Jack Love of Phoenix
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Alec Bobchin (SEPA) won by major decision over Martin Cosgrove (Malvern) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Lj Kahn (CRWA) won in overtime over Jack Love (Phoenix) (OT 2-0)
Junior - 112
1st Place - Caesar Fountain of Beat the Streets PAL
2nd Place - Brian Galasso of Phila PAL
3rd Place - Cole Flanagan of CRWA
4th Place - Patrick Cusack of West Chester
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Caesar Fountain (Beat the Streets PAL) won by fall over Brian Galasso (Phila PAL) (Fall 0:16)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cole Flanagan (CRWA) won by decision over Patrick Cusack (West Chester) (Dec 2-0)
Junior - 120/128
1st Place - Michael Angers of KT KIDZ
2nd Place - Nicholas Recine of South Plainfield
3rd Place - Connor Bishop of CRWA
4th Place - Giani Gilch of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Angers (KT KIDZ) won by decision over Nicholas Recine (South Plainfield) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Connor Bishop (CRWA) won by fall over Giani Gilch (CRWA) (Fall 0:54)
Junior - 135/UNL
1st Place - Jameel Coles of Phila PAL
2nd Place - Davis Lee of Pennsbury


Intermediate - 85
1st Place - Lucas Revano of South Plainfield
2nd Place - Justin Layton of Phoenix
3rd Place - Matt Wilde of Boyertown
4th Place - Mark Fasciocco of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Lucas Revano (South Plainfield) won by major decision over Justin Layton (Phoenix) (Maj 13-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Matt Wilde (Boyertown) won by major decision over Mark Fasciocco (CRWA) (Maj 9-0)
Intermediate - 90
1st Place - Joseph Heilmann of South Plainfield
2nd Place - Jarod Kosman of KT KIDZ
3rd Place - Marco DiBattista of GNWC
4th Place - Eric Woloshyn of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Joseph Heilmann (South Plainfield) won by decision over Jarod Kosman (KT KIDZ) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Marco DiBattista (GNWC) won by decision over Eric Woloshyn (CRWA) (Dec 4-0)
Intermediate - 95
1st Place - Ryan Anderson of Dark Knight
2nd Place - Antonio Martoccio of Pennsbury
3rd Place - Rick Eli of Paulsboro
4th Place - Ben Stratton of KT KIDZ
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ryan Anderson (Dark Knight) won by decision over Antonio Martoccio (Pennsbury) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Rick Eli (Paulsboro) won by decision over Ben Stratton (KT KIDZ) (Dec 2-0)
Intermediate - 103
1st Place - Chase McCollum of Malvern
2nd Place - Giovanni Chiesa of Phoenix
3rd Place - Jack Davis of Tyrant
4th Place - Matt Gallant of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chase McCollum (Malvern) won by decision over Giovanni Chiesa (Phoenix) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jack Davis (Tyrant) won by decision over Matt Gallant (CRWA) (Dec 5-0)
Intermediate - 112
1st Place - Joseph Sacco of South Plainfield
2nd Place - Ryan Ierubino of Space City Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Andrei Steinjann of KT KIDZ
4th Place - Nicholas Reto of Pius X
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Joseph Sacco (South Plainfield) won by fall over Ryan Ierubino (Space City Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:44)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Andrei Steinjann (KT KIDZ) won by fall over Nicholas Reto (Pius X) (Fall 1:58)
Intermediate - 122
1st Place - Josue Curbean of Woodlawns
2nd Place - Jake Potter of CRWA
3rd Place - Ryan Angers of KT KIDZ
4th Place - Andrew Maiers of BYC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Josue Curbean (Woodlawns) won by major decision over Jake Potter (CRWA) (Maj 12-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ryan Angers (KT KIDZ) won by decision over Andrew Maiers (BYC) (Dec 6-3)
Intermediate - 135
1st Place - Joseph Hatcher of Piscataway
2nd Place - Nikolai Korbich of CRWA
3rd Place - Alex Mong of Haverford
4th Place - Nick Nucero of CRWA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) won by fall over Nikolai Korbich (CRWA) (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alex Mong (Haverford) won by major decision over Nick Nucero (CRWA) (Maj 10-0)
Intermediate - 155
1st Place - Michael Petite of Piscataway
2nd Place - Valentin Bogachev of CB South
3rd Place - Nicholas Nittoli of Pius X
Round 1
Round 1 - Michael Petite (Piscataway) won by major decision over Nicholas Nittoli (Pius X) (Maj 14-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Michael Petite (Piscataway) won by decision over Valentin Bogachev (CB South) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
Round 3 - Valentin Bogachev (CB South) won by decision over Nicholas Nittoli (Pius X) (Dec 5-0)
Intermediate - UNL
1st Place - Zachary DelVecchio of South Plainfield
2nd Place - Jonathan Vizcarrondo of Beat the Streets PAL
3rd Place - Mike Leyland of Phila PAL
4th Place - Jameel Coles of Phila PAL


1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Zachary DelVecchio (South Plainfield) won by major decision over Jonathan Vizcarrondo (Beat the Streets PAL) (Maj 12-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Mike Leyland (Phila PAL) won by decision over Jameel Coles (Phila PAL) (Dec 5-0)